Staff List



Principal 

Mrs L.A. Chappell

Designated Safeguarding Lead, Strategic Lead for Inclusion, Designated teacher for Looked After Children, ITT Coordinator, Attendance, SMSC.

Vice Principal

Mrs C Rowley

Key stage 1 Leader, Mathematics, Deputy Designated leader for Safeguarding.


Designated Person for Safeguarding and Child Protection: Mrs L.A. Chappell

Deputy Designated Person for Safeguarding: Mrs A Gillies & Mrs C Rowley

Mrs K Shaw & Mrs L Tomlinson are also level 3 safeguarding trained.


Members of the KS1 Team   

  • Mrs C Rowley - Vice Principal, Class Teacher
  • Mrs C Jones - Class Teacher, Assistant SENCo & EVC coordinator
  • Miss S Long - Class Teacher - Humanities
  • Mrs J Murrell - Class Teacher - Literacy
  • Mrs A Moore - Senior Teaching Assistant
  • Mrs J Henshaw - Senior Teaching Assistant.
  • Mrs O'Neill - Teaching Assistant
  • Mrs J Beaumont - Teaching Assistant, Breakfast Club Assistant
  • Miss A O'Connor - Teaching Assistant, Afterschool Club Assistant
  • Mrs K Shaw - Pastoral Manager, PTFA lead, Level 3 Safeguarding trained.
Members of Early Years Team (Little Grangers, Nursery, Reception)  
 
  • Mrs A Gillies - EYFS Leader / Nursery Teacher. EYFS Leader, RE, Deputy Designated person for Safeguarding
  • Mrs K Delaney - Class Teacher, Mathematics coordinator 
  • Mrs S Van Steen - Class Teacher - The Arts
  • Mrs L Heyes -Class Teacher - Science & ICT
  • Miss R Bramhald - Class Teacher - Health and Well Being
  • Miss S Bennett - 2 Year Old Provision Leader 
  • Miss R Chadwick - Class Teacher
  • Mrs L Waterhouse - Higher Level Teaching Assistant & Breakfast Club Leader
  • Mrs J Parkinson - Early Years Teaching Assistant
  • Miss V Banks - Early Years Teaching Assistant
  • Mrs D Williams - Early Years Teaching Assistant
  • Mrs J Mellor - Nursery Nurse 
  • Mrs J Johnson - Teaching Assistant
  • Mrs K Shaw - Pastoral Manager, PTFA lead, Level 3 safeguarding trained

Other Members of the Academy Team

  • Mrs L Tomlinson - Office Manager and level 3 safeguarding trained
  • Mr K Murrell - Site Supervisor
  • Mrs C Elliott - Admin Assistant
  • Mrs H Steward - Breakfast Club Supervisor

Members of Midday Supervisor Team                         

  • Mrs Steward - Head Midday Supervisor.
  • Mrs Ogden
  • Mrs L Sheppard
  • Mrs Hayes
  • Mrs Graham
  • Miss Johnson     
  • Miss Sheppard                                                                                       

Members of the Kitchen Team

  • Mrs L Roberts - Cook in charge
  • Miss Summerill - Cook
  • Mrs Lakin - Cook